Overview of Arizona Colleges & Schools

The state of Arizona is located in the southwestern United States. The state is home to several post-secondary education institutions, some of which are over a hundred years in age. The state itself is generally warm and dry, with temperatures exceeding one hundred degrees Fahrenheit on some days. The state has several urban centers, wild deserts, and the Grand Canyon National Park.  Arizona is bordered by California and Nevada to the west, Utah to the north, New Mexico to the east, and the country of Mexico to the south.

Arizona has five universities that are managed by the Arizona Board of Regents. These universities are located in the three largest urban centers in the state, Phoenix, Tucson and Flagstaff. Arizona State University, with an enrolment of over 72,000, is the largest public university by enrollment in the United States.

Public universities in Arizona:

There are not many private four year institutions in Arizona. Some of the schools are faith based institutions founded upon Christian ideals, while others private for profit institutions that have locations throughout several states. Private institutions typically cost more than public institutions and have smaller class sizes, creating a much lower and preferable student to teacher ratio. Private Institutions tend to provide educational opportunities that appeal to certain students more so than others.

Private institutions in Arizona include:

Additionally Arizona supports to institutions of higher learning designated for Native American populations. Diné College is a community college located on a Navajo Indian reservation that spans Arizona, New Mexico and Utah with the main campus located in Tsaile, Arizona. The second is the Tohono O’odham Community College, located in Sells, Arizona, which serves as a community college and vocational school for the Tohono O’odham Indians. Though the school is open to any individuals wishing to attend, its roots are grounded in the traditions of the Tohono O’odham.

Arizona is also home to a large number of community colleges and career colleges. The community colleges typically serve as feeder schools to the states public universities, while the career colleges provide short programs to provide vocational or trade training in high demand fields. Most community colleges offer similar programs for vocational and trade training and it is a matter of location, price and quality when deciding which school to attend.

The most populous city in Arizona is Phoenix, followed by Tucson.  While the most populous county in Arizona is Maricopa County with Pima County and Pinal close to one another.   If you are interested in visiting the state of Arizona, consider visiting their state page or the state chapter of the Chamber of Commerce.

College Degree Breakdown for the State of Arizona

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, NCES, O*NET Online

Doctoral or professional degree56,4102.1
Master's degree46,0501.7
Bachelor's degree566,16021.3
Associate's degree66,4502.5
Postsecondary nondegree award144,3805.4
Some college, no degree61,5102.3
High school diploma or equivalent968,66036.5
No formal educational credential743,36028.0

Public Universities & Colleges

Image of Public College Campus

There are eight public 4-year state universities and colleges in Arizona. These four-year institutions predominantly offer bachelor's or higher level programs and some may even include research facilities. See a state-wide list of the state universities and colleges in Arizona.

Private Universities & Colleges

Image of Private College Campus

In Arizona there are twenty accredited private four-year colleges. Similar to public schools, private colleges and universities offer bachelor's or higher level programs and research opportunities, although they usually have smaller classes and higher tuition. Compare admission requirements and tuition details for private colleges in Arizona.

Community Colleges

Community College in Arizona

Community colleges are public institutions that offer low cost, high quality education for residents throughout the state. These schools offer 2-year programs that grant associate degrees or offer training courses in specialized trades. Arizona" Community colleges also are the number one transfer-out programs available for four-year colleges and universities. Learn more and compare community colleges in Arizona.

Browse Schools by Career in Arizona

Follow the links below to get information on accredited schools in our database that offer programs or degrees.

Medicine & Healthcare

Law & Criminal Justice