Overview of Indiana Colleges & Schools

The state of Indiana is home to two state university systems, several public institutions, and a bevy of private schools. The state has several urban centers, the largest of which is the capital of Indianapolis. The state is bordered by Illinois to the west, Michigan to the north, Ohio to the east, and Kentucky to the south, and is a short drive from several notable locations, such as Louisville, Cincinnati and Chicago as well as Lake Michigan.

Indiana’s two state university systems, the Purdue University System and the Indiana University System, together enroll over 170,00 students. Both systems are among the largest in the United States, with the Indiana University System being the larger of the two. The two systems cooperate in the funding of three schools outside their respective campuses. The Purdue University System is comprised of five campuses and a large number of technical centers throughout the state offering community needs based education resulting in a certificate, and in some cases, an associate degree.

Purdue University System Campuses:

The Indiana University System is comprised of several campuses throughout the state of Indiana. The system has a combined student body of over 100,000 students, over 40,000 of which are the main Indiana University campus in Bloomington. The system is known for its high quality public education as well as its athletic programs. The system operates several schools in conjunction with the Purdue University System, though most are administered by the IUS.

Schools in the Indiana University System include:

A large number of Indiana’s private school may offer a liberal arts education, while others offer standard university curriculums, and others still a faith based curriculum. Private schools are typically more expensive than public schools, have smaller class sizes, and excellent student to teacher ratios. Private schools tend to offer more personalized educational opportunities at a higher volume, including research and internship programs. Private schools also tend to have smaller overall program offerings than public schools.

Some better known Indiana private schools include:

The state of Indianapolis is also home to community and technical colleges, providing transfer opportunities to four year institutions and low cost high quality vocational and technical training for individuals interested in entering the work force. Additionally, privately owned career colleges provide technical and career training in high demand fields, usually costing more than a community or technical college but have a shorter duration.

The most populous city in Indiana is Indianapolis, followed by Fort Wayne, Evansville, and South Bend.  While the most populous county in Indiana is Marion County with Lake County and Allen County behind Marion.   If you are interested in visiting the state of Indiana, consider visiting their page or the state chapter of the Chamber of Commerce.

College Degree Breakdown for the State of Indiana

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, NCES, O*NET Online

Doctoral or professional degree66,4302.2
Master's degree44,9401.5
Bachelor's degree540,10018.1
Associate's degree61,3702.1
Postsecondary nondegree award191,1006.4
Some college, no degree68,7102.3
High school diploma or equivalent1,186,39039.7
No formal educational credential832,23027.8

Public Universities & Colleges

Image of Public College Campus

There are fifteen public 4-year state universities and colleges in Indiana. These four-year institutions predominantly offer bachelor's or higher level programs and some may even include research facilities. See a state-wide list of the state universities and colleges in Indiana.

Private Universities & Colleges

Image of Private College Campus

In Indiana there are thirty-nine accredited private four-year colleges. Similar to public schools, private colleges and universities offer bachelor's or higher level programs and research opportunities, although they usually have smaller classes and higher tuition. Compare admission requirements and tuition details for private colleges in Indiana.

Community Colleges

Community College in Indiana

Community colleges are public institutions that offer low cost, high quality education for residents throughout the state. These schools offer 2-year programs that grant associate degrees or offer training courses in specialized trades. Indiana" Community colleges also are the number one transfer-out programs available for four-year colleges and universities. Learn more and compare community colleges in Indiana.

Liberal Arts Colleges

Liberal Arts Colleges

Indiana has five accredited liberal arts colleges. These schools primarily focus on undergraduate programs in the liberal arts and sciences through comprehensive and flexible curriculums. Compare all the liberal arts colleges in Indiana.

Bible & Christian Colleges

Christian Colleges

Bible and Christian colleges generally provide specialized undergraduate education with a focus on religious or biblical study. There are approximately thirty-one such colleges in Indiana located throughout the state. See a full list of Christian colleges in Indiana along with program and tuition information.

Browse Schools by Career in Indiana

Follow the links below to get information on accredited schools in our database that offer programs or degrees.

Medicine & Healthcare

Law & Criminal Justice