Overview of Maine Colleges & Schools

The State of Maine is home to a moderate amount of public and private colleges and universities. The state itself is small both in terms of size and population, but maintains a relatively large public university system. Maine is located northeastern tip of the United States and is bordered by Canada to the North and New Hampshire to the west. The largest city is Portland, and the capital is Augusta. Colleges and universities tend to be located in higher populated areas, though private colleges tend to have more varied locations.

Maine merged its public institutions into a single system in 1968 to better serve the residents of the state and control the focuses of the various schools. The University of Maine system is comprised of seven schools and enrolls nearly 35,000 students annually. The flagship campus is the University of Maine, located in Orono, Maine. Each campus has a distinct mission in terms of goals and identity.

University of Maine System schools:

Private schools offer a variety of educational opportunities and have diverse backgrounds in their establishment and varying goals in regards to higher education. Some schools provide a comprehensive liberal arts education, while others are focused as research institutions. Some have a background that has them established through a branch of the Christian faith. Private schools in general tend to have smaller class sizes and excellent student to teacher ratios, as well as offering more educational opportunities such as study abroad programs and internships, due to their lower enrollment. Private schools also tend to have higher tuition costs as a result.

Private colleges and universities in Maine Include:

The state operates a number of public community colleges which provide career and technical training as well as academic programs for transfer in regions throughout the state. These colleges provide low cost alternatives for students, and provide extensive programs to assist in development and education for residents. Additionally, Maine is host to a number of private career and trade schools which typically provide high cost, short term programs that prepare individuals for careers by training them in the skills necessary to perform professionally in their area of study. Graduates of such programs are eligible for immediate entry into the workforce and qualified to perform all tasks and duties required by their profession.

The most populous city in Maine is Portland, followed by Lewiston and Bangor.  While the most populous county in Maine is Cumberland County with York County and Penobscot County behind.   If you are interested in visiting the state of Maine, consider visiting their state page or the state chapter of the Chamber of Commerce.

College Degree Breakdown for the State of Maine

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, NCES, O*NET Online

Doctoral or professional degree14,8802.5
Master's degree11,8702.0
Bachelor's degree117,82019.8
Associate's degree14,1002.4
Postsecondary nondegree award42,1007.1
Some college, no degree17,1302.9
High school diploma or equivalent210,33035.3
No formal educational credential168,16028.2

Public Universities & Colleges

Image of Public College Campus

There are eight public 4-year state universities and colleges in Maine. These four-year institutions predominantly offer bachelor's or higher level programs and some may even include research facilities. See a state-wide list of the state universities and colleges in Maine.

Private Universities & Colleges

Image of Private College Campus

In Maine there are twelve accredited private four-year colleges. Similar to public schools, private colleges and universities offer bachelor's or higher level programs and research opportunities, although they usually have smaller classes and higher tuition. Compare admission requirements and tuition details for private colleges in Maine.

Liberal Arts Colleges

Liberal Arts Colleges

Maine has five accredited liberal arts colleges. These schools primarily focus on undergraduate programs in the liberal arts and sciences through comprehensive and flexible curriculums. Compare all the liberal arts colleges in Maine.

Browse Schools by Career in Maine

Follow the links below to get information on accredited schools in our database that offer programs or degrees.

Medicine & Healthcare