Overview of Michigan Colleges & Schools

The state of Michigan has had universities on its soil since prior to becoming a state. The state itself is located in the mid-northern portion of the United States and is surrounded by the great lakes on three sides. The state borders Illinois and Ohio to the south and Wisconsin to the west. The state has several urban centers, the largest of which is the city of Detroit. Many public and private institutions can be found throughout the state.

The University of Michigan is the largest school in the state; it is comprised of three campuses, with the main campus being located in Ann Arbor. The school is considered one of the original eight Public Ivies, with an education system considered equal to Ivy League institutions in the east coast. The University of Michigan also boasts one of the largest alumni associations in the country with almost 500,000 members.

University of Michigan Campuses:

The state of Michigan also supports several other public colleges and universities. These schools receive public funding, and are overseen by the state, but maintain their own curriculums and programs. Private schools in general tend to offer a broad range of educational opportunities for relatively low cost. As noted above, some public institutions have a reputation for excellence, and all public institutions maintain a standard of education for accreditation.

Public universities in Michigan include:

There are quite a few private schools in the state of Michigan. Some schools offer a focused comprehensive liberal arts education, while others may have a specific set of programs to offer. Some private schools are founded by religious advocates and provide a faith based education, emphasizing education and spirituality. Private schools tend to cost more than public schools, have smaller class sizes, better student teacher ratios, and in some cases may have more educational opportunities through study abroad programs, research projects, or internships.

Private schools in Michigan include:

The state of Michigan also has a large number of community colleges throughout the state. Community colleges offer two year education programs for transfer or for preparation into entry level positions for a particular career. In addition to the standard educational programs, community colleges offer adult education and continuing education course. In addition to community colleges, a number of career schools and colleges, privately owned, are located throughout the state. These schools are designed to offer programs in a limited number of fields in a short amount of time to prepare individuals for immediate job placement after graduation.

The most populous city in Michigan is Detroit, followed by Grand Rapids and Warren.  While the most populous county in Michigan is Wayne County with Oakland County behind.   If you are interested in visiting the state of Michigan, consider visiting their state page or the state chapter of the Chamber of Commerce.

College Degree Breakdown for the State of Michigan

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, NCES, O*NET Online

Doctoral or professional degree113,1602.7
Master's degree63,7001.5
Bachelor's degree886,67021.1
Associate's degree107,7102.6
Postsecondary nondegree award243,2005.8
Some college, no degree97,6302.3
High school diploma or equivalent1,594,77037.9
No formal educational credential1,105,25026.2

Public Universities & Colleges

Image of Public College Campus

There are nineteen public 4-year state universities and colleges in Michigan. These four-year institutions predominantly offer bachelor's or higher level programs and some may even include research facilities. See a state-wide list of the state universities and colleges in Michigan.

Private Universities & Colleges

Image of Private College Campus

In Michigan there are thirty-six accredited private four-year colleges. Similar to public schools, private colleges and universities offer bachelor's or higher level programs and research opportunities, although they usually have smaller classes and higher tuition. Compare admission requirements and tuition details for private colleges in Michigan.

Community Colleges

Community College in Michigan

Community colleges are public institutions that offer low cost, high quality education for residents throughout the state. These schools offer 2-year programs that grant associate degrees or offer training courses in specialized trades. Michigan" Community colleges also are the number one transfer-out programs available for four-year colleges and universities. Learn more and compare community colleges in Michigan.

Liberal Arts Colleges

Liberal Arts Colleges

Michigan has six accredited liberal arts colleges. These schools primarily focus on undergraduate programs in the liberal arts and sciences through comprehensive and flexible curriculums. Compare all the liberal arts colleges in Michigan.

Bible & Christian Colleges

Christian Colleges

Bible and Christian colleges generally provide specialized undergraduate education with a focus on religious or biblical study. There are approximately twenty-three such colleges in Michigan located throughout the state. See a full list of Christian colleges in Michigan along with program and tuition information.

Browse Schools by Career in Michigan

Follow the links below to get information on accredited schools in our database that offer programs or degrees.

Medicine & Healthcare

Law & Criminal Justice