Overview of Oregon Colleges & Schools

The state of Oregon is home to a large number public and private colleges and universities. These schools are located throughout the state, offering educational opportunities to residents, out of state, and foreign students. The state itself has a large number of urban centers, the largest of which is the city of Portland. The state is bordered by California and Nevada to the south, Idaho to the East, and Washington to the north. The western coast of Oregon borders the Pacific Ocean.

The Oregon University System is comprised of seven universities. The system enrolls approximately 90,000 students a year. The schools that comprise the system are among the oldest in the region, with Oregon State University being the oldest. Of these schools, the University of Oregon is known for its high amount of research and is one of 108 schools to be given such a designation by the Carnegie Foundation.

Schools in the University of Oregon System:

  1. Eastern Oregon University (La Grande)
  2. Oregon State University (Corvallis)
  3. Western Oregon University (Monmouth)
  4. University of Oregon (Eugene)
  5. Portland State University (Portland)
  6. Southern Oregon University (Ashland)
  7. Oregon Institute of Technology (Klamath Falls)

Oregon is home to a variety of private institutions. These schools provide students with various educational opportunities, with some specializing in forms of medicine, while others providing comprehensive liberal arts educations as well as research and study abroad opportunities. Private schools usually have higher tuitions than public institutions but offer smaller class sizes, better student to teacher ratios, and more personalized educations. Due to their smaller size, private schools tend not to have as many programs available to students as public schools.

Some of the more notable private institutions in Oregon include:

The state of Oregon also operates a number of community colleges throughout the state to provide two year educations for students interested in transfer to four year institutions, and career/vocational training for those individuals who seek employment opportunities in a given field. The state is also home to private career colleges and schools that provide short term career and vocational training for high demand fields, often at prices higher than those of a community college.

The most populous city in Oregon is Portland, followed by Salem and Eugene.  While the most populous county in Oregon is Multnomah County with Washington County close behind.   If you are interested in visiting the state of Oregon, consider visiting their state page or the state chapter of the Chamber of Commerce.

College Degree Breakdown for the State of Oregon

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, NCES, O*NET Online

Doctoral or professional degree44,6702.5
Master's degree29,5701.7
Bachelor's degree397,52022.2
Associate's degree51,4902.9
Postsecondary nondegree award95,2605.3
Some college, no degree48,2202.7
High school diploma or equivalent623,98034.8
No formal educational credential500,24027.9

Public Universities & Colleges

Image of Public College Campus

There are eight public 4-year state universities and colleges in Oregon. These four-year institutions predominantly offer bachelor's or higher level programs and some may even include research facilities. See a state-wide list of the state universities and colleges in Oregon.

Private Universities & Colleges

Image of Private College Campus

In Oregon there are eighteen accredited private four-year colleges. Similar to public schools, private colleges and universities offer bachelor's or higher level programs and research opportunities, although they usually have smaller classes and higher tuition. Compare admission requirements and tuition details for private colleges in Oregon.

Community Colleges

Community College in Oregon

Community colleges are public institutions that offer low cost, high quality education for residents throughout the state. These schools offer 2-year programs that grant associate degrees or offer training courses in specialized trades. Oregon" Community colleges also are the number one transfer-out programs available for four-year colleges and universities. Learn more and compare community colleges in Oregon.

Liberal Arts Colleges

Liberal Arts Colleges

Oregon has four accredited liberal arts colleges. These schools primarily focus on undergraduate programs in the liberal arts and sciences through comprehensive and flexible curriculums. Compare all the liberal arts colleges in Oregon.

Bible & Christian Colleges

Christian Colleges

Bible and Christian colleges generally provide specialized undergraduate education with a focus on religious or biblical study. There are approximately fifteen such colleges in Oregon located throughout the state. See a full list of Christian colleges in Oregon along with program and tuition information.

Browse Schools by Career in Oregon

Follow the links below to get information on accredited schools in our database that offer programs or degrees.

Medicine & Healthcare

Law & Criminal Justice